FREE DELIVERY WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

In the course of accessing or operating our website [elkaknitwear.co.nz] (Websites) Kate Mischler trading as Elka Knitwear (we) may collect, use, disclose and hold personally identifiable information about you (Personal Information).

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information collected by us or our website and describes the purposes for which we may use, disclose or hold such Personal Information. You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any mailing information held and to correct and delete this information.

1. WEBSITE VISITORS

1.1 If you are a visitor, during your visit to our Website we will collect statistical data about your visit, such as the date, time and length of your visit, the URLs or addresses of the website pages you visit, the operating system, browser, each engine and IP address used by the computer you are using to connect to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet. This information is collected by third party software operating on our Website.

1.2 We use that statistical data to:

  • (a) identify user behaviour and industry trends on our Website; and
  • (b) maintain and optimise the technical performance, operation and security of our Website.

2. REGISTERED USERS

2.1 If you register for a user log-in for the Website (User Log-In) we may hold and use any Personal Information you provide or we otherwise obtain in accordance with this policy, including where we obtain that Personal Information as a result of:

  • (a) you voluntarily providing us with your name, contact details, credit card details or other Personal Information (for example, in the process of purchasing a product, registering for and updating your User Log-In or posting any comment);
  • (b) you connecting to the Website using your Facebook credentials (or your credential from any other integrated service), in which case you authorise us to collect your authentication information such as your username, encrypted access credentials, name, profile picture, country, hometown, email address, birth date, gender, friends names and profile pictures and networks and other information available through your account at Facebook (or other integrated service provider). We may verify your information with Facebook (or other integrated service provider);
  • (c) you using the Website or any other service we provide through the Website, in which case we may collect information about your use of the Website and services including any content accessed or links clicked, any queries you make, content you post or make available, technical data (including your URL, IP address, unique device identifiers, computer performance, browser type), transactional information, location information and similar information related to your interactions with the Website on Facebook (or any other integrated service provider). We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information; or
  • (d) that Personal Information being provided to us by a third party payment processor used to process any payment made by you for, or in relation to, any good or other service you acquire through the Website.

2.2 In addition to the above, we may use, disclose and hold such Personal Information:

  • (a) for providing you with the Website and requested goods or services provided through the Website;
  • (b) to analyse your use of the Website, including your interaction with content made available through the Website;
  • (c) to ensure technical functioning of the Website and related services;
  • (d) when contacting you about the Website, your purchases or other services we provide to you;
  • (e) to arrange your payments, including through third party processors;
  • (f) to gauge customer satisfaction and provide customer services;
  • (g) to maintain our records;
  • (h) to address feedback or complaints and resolve disputes;
  • (i) to enforce this Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions or agreement between you and us or our third party suppliers;
  • (j) to the extent we are required to do so by any law, court or regulatory authority; and
  • (k) for any other use or disclosure you authorise.

2.4 If you want to stop using or receiving any content in relation to the Website or other service, you can contact us at any time to request that we cancel your User Log-In.

2.5 You understand and agree that Facebook’s (or any other third party’s) collection and use of information they collect about you is governed by their privacy policies and laws applicable to them and our use of such information is governed by this policy and laws applicable to us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of Facebook or any other third party, including any third party websites linked to, or made available through, the Website.

2.6 We will not sell your Personal Information to direct marketers.

2.7 You acknowledge and agree that our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy may require that that information is transferred to, and/or stored with, processors or other third parties in other countries which may not have the same data protection laws as New Zealand or any country in which you are resident.

3. COOKIES

3.1 Our Website may use cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of software that are placed on the computer device that you are using to connect to the internet. Cookies are designed to remember information about your personal preferences. We will only use and disclose such information so that our Website will remember you next time you visit or login. You can change the settings on your browser device to reject some cookies, but this may reduce the functionality of our Website.

4. SECURITY

4.1 We will use all reasonable endeavours to effect and maintain adequate security measures to safeguard the Personal Information we hold from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. However, as the internet is an open network, we do not warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information is safe from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, either during transmission to or from us, or when held by us.

5. CHANGE OF CONTROL

5.1 We may sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to another party as part of the sale or transfer of all or part of our business to a third party. Following that sale or transfer, that third party will be solely responsible to you for any privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

6. AMENDMENTS

6.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any such amendments will be announced on our Website and will be effective immediately, unless we state otherwise. You are responsible for reviewing our Website regularly to obtain timely notice of any such amendments.

6.2 Your continued use of our Website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

7. CONTACTING US

If you:

  • (a) have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy and data protection practices;
  • (b) want to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you; or
  • (c) want us to stop sending you any information,

please contact us: info@elkaknitwear.co.nz